No one should die from an asthma attack or severe allergic reaction.

Question: Does the school need to obtain a signature on the Emergency Response to Life-Threatening Asthma and Severe Allergic Reaction (Anaphylaxis) protocol every year?


Answer: No, you do not.  The language in Rule 59 does require that the school has, at least, one signature on the protocol which could have been obtained at any point since 2003, but does not require that this be done annually.  There are schools which do like to do this annually as a way of keeping in touch with their local healthcare provider and there is no harm in doing this. The school should have a signed protocol on file.


frequently asked questions...

Question: When an EpiPen has an expiration date of April 2017, does that mean 4/1/17 or 4/30/17?  
Is there a difference depending on if it's an individual student's personal EpiPen or prescribed to the school for the Emergency Response protocol?
I was under the impression that expiration date went to the end of the month, however a pharmacist told me it was the 1st of each month for schools, etc.


Answer: The rule of the industry is that “month / year" means the final day of the month, if it expires at any other time, that day should be listed explicitly It expires when it expires, no matter what shelf it’s stored on. - Dr. Allison Dering-Anderson, Pharm.D., RP

Question:  I am reading the handbooks for our district and in the section outlining the Rule 59 Protocol it says that if a parent does not wish to have their child receive the medications in this protocol they can file a waiver, and that copies of this waiver can be obtained from the office of the principal. I don't remember ever seeing a waiver for this protocol. Is this correct? If so, do you have a copy of the waiver? 


Answer: According to Rule 59, 006.04 - Parental and/or Guardian Objections to Protocol . The requirements of this Chapter do not preclude Accredited Schools,Approved Schools, and Approved Early Childhood Education Programs from complying with a request from a parent or guardian that a minor student not receive emergency treatment under the protocol. A school district’s decision to withhold emergency treatment in such circumstances
is not governed by this Chapter.


There has never been a form developed for the purpose of opting out. It is up to each district how they wish for parents to opt out.

...and answers